Antalya Guide · 8 min read

Solar Panel Production Antalya: kWh per 1 kW a Year (PVGIS)

How many kWh does 1 kW of solar panels produce a year in Antalya? PVGIS monthly values, a comparison of Antalya, Alanya, Manavgat, Kaş, Korkuteli and Elmalı, and the factors that affect real output.

Short answer

Solar panel production in Antalya, according to PVGIS 5.3, is about 1,656 kWh per year per 1 kWp in the city centre at optimal tilt and south orientation. Monthly values range from 99 kWh/kWp in December to 168 in July. Alanya gives 1,615, Manavgat 1,649, Kaş 1,664, Korkuteli 1,655 and Elmalı 1,719 kWh/kWp. Actual output varies with roof orientation and shading.

Key takeaways

  • According to PVGIS 5.3, 1 kWp of panels in central Antalya produces about 1,656 kWh per year (14 percent system losses, 33° tilt, south orientation).
  • Monthly production ranges from 99 kWh/kWp in December to 168 kWh/kWp in July; June to August provide about 30 percent of annual production (calculation).
  • Among the six districts, the highest value is in Elmalı (1,719) and the lowest in Alanya (1,615); the difference is about 6.4 percent (calculation).
  • For a 5 kWp system, theoretical annual production is about 8,280 kWh (5 × 1,656).
  • Actual production can deviate from the PVGIS value depending on roof tilt and orientation, shading, soiling, temperature and equipment quality.

The most reliable reference for solar panel production in Antalya is the European Commission's PVGIS tool: according to PVGIS 5.3, a 1 kW (1 kWp) panel in central Antalya at optimal tilt and south orientation produces about 1,656 kWh of electricity per year. In this article we explain the monthly values, the district comparison and why this figure may come out a little differently on your own roof. That way you can approach the question "how many kW of panels should I install?" with a solid calculation.

How many kWh does 1 kW of solar panels produce per year in Antalya?

Solar panel output is expressed as "specific production": annual kWh per installed kWp. PVGIS calculates this value from the region's long-term irradiation data, assuming 14 percent system losses (cables, inverter, temperature, soiling and so on), optimal tilt and south orientation. For central Antalya the result is 1,656 kWh/kWp, and the optimal tilt is 33°.

It is worth noting the difference between kW and kWp here. kWp is the peak power of the panels under standard test conditions; inverter power (kW) is the alternating-current power the system can deliver to the grid. These two values do not have to be the same. The PVGIS calculation is made on kWp, the panel power; so make sure that the "installed power" in a quote refers to panel power.

The formula is simple: Annual production (kWh) = installed power (kWp) × specific production (kWh/kWp). For example, 5 × 1,656 = 8,280 kWh for 5 kWp and 16,560 kWh for 10 kWp of theoretical annual production. If a panel is 605 W, 1 kWp is about 1.65 panels; that is, a 5 kWp system means about 8-9 panels of 605 W (calculation).

Solar panel production in Antalya: a 2.4 MW ground-mounted plant
2.4 MW on-grid ground-mounted plant from Solar Nexo references

Monthly solar panel production table for Antalya

In Antalya, production varies markedly with the seasons. The table below shows the PVGIS monthly values and what they mean for a 5 kWp system. The monthly values add up to 8,275 kWh; the difference from the annual 8,280 kWh is due to rounding.

MonthPVGIS (kWh/kWp)Approx. for 5 kWp (kWh)
January99495
February108540
March142710
April150750
May157785
June159795
July168840
August167835
September155775
October137685
November114570
December99495
Source: PVGIS 5.3 (EU Joint Research Centre), optimum tilt, 14% system losses99Jan108Feb142Mar150Apr157May159Jun168Jul167Aug155Sep137Oct114Nov99DecMonthly production of a 1 kWp system in Antalya (kWh)Source: PVGIS 5.3 (EU Joint Research Centre), optimum tilt, 14% system losses · Solar Nexo

Two conclusions follow from the table. First, July production is about 1.7 times December production (168 / 99). Second, June, July and August together provide about 30 percent of annual production, while December, January and February provide about 18.5 percent (calculation). Because summer is when air-conditioning, pool and tourism loads rise in Antalya, a summer-weighted production profile is an advantage for most businesses and villas. Spring and autumn give moderate output: April 150, May 157, September 155, October 137 kWh/kWp. That is, about 73 percent of annual production occurs in the eight months from March to October (calculation). To see winter production in detail, you can read the article on solar panel performance in the winter months.

District comparison: from Alanya to Elmalı

Because Antalya is varied in climate and altitude, there are differences between districts too. PVGIS 5.3 gives the following results under the same assumptions (14 percent losses, optimal tilt, south):

DistrictAnnual specific production (kWh/kWp)Approx. for 5 kWp (kWh/year)
Alanya1,6158,075
Manavgat1,6498,245
Korkuteli1,6558,275
Antalya centre1,6568,280
Kaş1,6648,320
Elmalı1,7198,595
Source: PVGIS 5.3 (EU Joint Research Centre), optimum tilt, south-facing, 14% system lossesAnnual production by district (kWh/kWp)Elmalı1.719 kWh/kWpKaş1.664 kWh/kWpAntalya city centre1.656 kWh/kWpKorkuteli1.655 kWh/kWpManavgat1.649 kWh/kWpAlanya1.615 kWh/kWpSource: PVGIS 5.3 (EU Joint Research Centre), optimum tilt, south-facing, 14% system losses · Solar Nexo

The 104 kWh/kWp difference between Elmalı and Alanya is about 6.4 percent of the Alanya value; between central Antalya and Alanya the difference is about 2.5 percent (calculation). So regional differences exist, but results across Antalya are close to each other. Because the air is cooler in Elmalı, which is at a higher altitude, panel temperature losses are lower; this is one possible reason for that district's high value, but the PVGIS output alone does not prove it. Villa roofs in Kaş and Kalkan, agricultural irrigation pumps in Korkuteli and Elmalı, and hotel and villa loads in Manavgat and Side shape district-level design. Because the values are so close, roof quality and consumption profile are often more decisive than the choice of district. For details specific to Alanya, you can read the Alanya solar panels article.

Why can solar panel efficiency in Antalya differ from PVGIS?

The PVGIS value is a reference for ideal conditions. In a real system, the following factors change the result:

  • Roof orientation and tilt: The pitch of tiled roofs is often in the 20-35° range; if the orientation departs from south, production falls. On a flat terrace there is flexibility to choose the tilt. For details, see our article on angle and orientation.
  • Shading: A neighbouring building, tree, water tank or chimney can limit the production of all the panels on a string.
  • Temperature: In Antalya, where the average July maximum temperature is 34.2 °C, panel cells run much hotter. In an example calculated with the NOCT approach (ambient 34 °C, irradiance 1000 W/m², NOCT 45 °C), cell temperature comes to about 65 °C. For a TOPCon panel with a Pmax coefficient of −0.30 %/°C this means about 12 percent power loss relative to STC; for a PERC panel with a coefficient of −0.34 %/°C it is about 13.6 percent. This is a calculation, not a measurement, and it is already partly included in PVGIS's temperature losses.
  • Soiling: Because most of Antalya's rainfall comes between November and February, dust and pollen accumulate in the summer months.
  • Equipment quality and ageing: Panel power loss increases over the years; for example, the 605 W TommaTech datasheet foresees 99 percent performance in the first year and 87.4 percent in year 30.
  • Outages and curtailment: Inverter faults or grid outages can stop production for that period.

There are also things you can do to protect production: leaving a ventilation gap behind the panels, cleaning the surface at the end of summer, monitoring inverter data, and pruning or moving obstacles that cast shade. These simple measures make up for most of the losses.

Some of these factors are included in PVGIS's general 14 percent loss; however, shading, orientation deviation and soiling are specific to the roof. A sound approach is to treat the PVGIS value as an upper limit and make a separate loss calculation for your roof. For all the items that affect efficiency, the article on efficiency factors is useful.

From a production calculation to a capacity calculation

You can invert the production values to find the capacity for your needs: Required installed power (kWp) = annual consumption (kWh) / 1,656. For example, for a home that uses 6,000 kWh a year, 6,000 / 1,656 ≈ 3.6 kWp, that is, 6 panels of 605 W (3.63 kWp) come theoretically close to annual consumption (calculation). In real life, however, production and consumption do not occur at the same hour; so the self-consumption rate, net metering rules and roof area must also be taken into account. To see the calculation method step by step, take a look at our article on how many kW of solar panels you need.

Wide view of a solar plant at sunset illustrating solar panel production in Antalya
A wide solar energy field at sunset (general illustration)

A note on regulation as well: as of October 2026, netting for facilities tied to a residential subscription is monthly; for non-residential facilities it is hourly from 1 May 2026. The payment for surplus energy is determined on the basis of the single-rate active energy unit price, not the total unit price on the bill. So instead of looking only at annual kWh, you also need to anticipate how much of the production you will consume yourself. The current rules may change over time.

Conclusion

Solar panel production in Antalya, according to PVGIS, is about 1,656 kWh per kWp per year; regional differences do not exceed a few percent, while seasonal differences are marked. Take the figure as an upper limit and add your roof's orientation, shading and your consumption profile. If you would like a result for your own roof, you can use our calculator page or contact us for a site survey.

Frequently asked questions

How many kWh does 1 kW of solar panels produce per year in Antalya?

According to PVGIS 5.3, 1 kWp of panels in central Antalya at optimal tilt (33°) and south orientation produces about 1,656 kWh per year. This value includes 14 percent system losses. On a real roof it may come out somewhat lower or higher depending on orientation, shading and soiling; so the result should be taken as a reference, not as a firm promise.

How much does a 5 kW solar system produce per year in Antalya?

For a 5 kWp system in central Antalya, theoretical annual production using the PVGIS value is 5 × 1,656 = 8,280 kWh. It is around 8,075 in Alanya, 8,245 in Manavgat and 8,595 kWh in Elmalı. These are theoretical values for optimal tilt and south orientation; actual production varies with your roof and is calculated separately at the survey.

In which month do solar panels produce the most in Antalya?

According to PVGIS data, July gives the highest production in Antalya: 168 kWh for 1 kWp. August follows with 167 and June with 159 kWh. The lowest production is in January and December at 99 kWh/kWp. So July production is about 1.7 times December production; because loads such as air conditioning and pools rise through the summer, this distribution often coincides with consumption.

In which Antalya district do solar panels produce more?

According to PVGIS, among the six districts compared, Elmalı gives the highest value at 1,719 kWh/kWp; Kaş is 1,664, Antalya centre 1,656, Korkuteli 1,655, Manavgat 1,649 and Alanya 1,615. The difference between Elmalı and Alanya is about 6.4 percent; that is, districts give close results and roof quality is often more decisive than the district difference.

Why doesn't the PVGIS value exactly match real production?

PVGIS calculates a long-term average under assumptions such as ideal tilt and south orientation. In a real system, roof orientation, shading, soiling, inverter performance, panel ageing and outages affect production. So it is right to treat PVGIS as a reference close to the upper limit, calculate roof-specific losses separately and monitor first-year production.

How many kWp of panels do I need for my annual consumption?

For an approximate calculation, divide annual consumption (kWh) by 1,656. For example, a home that uses 6,000 kWh needs about 3.6 kWp (calculation). However, the self-consumption rate, roof area and net metering rules change the result; for exact sizing, a survey, examination of the consumption profile and a check of the current regulation are needed.

How much do solar panels produce in winter in Antalya?

According to PVGIS, you can expect about 99 kWh per kWp in December and January and 108 kWh in February. This is about 60 percent of the 159-168 kWh range in the summer months. Winter production falls but does not drop to zero; when calculating a system's annual total, this seasonal difference and your winter consumption should be considered together.

Sources

  1. PVGIS 5.3, European Commission JRC
  2. MGM, Antalya province and district statistics
  3. TommaTech TT605-144TN10 datasheet
  4. Official Gazette (Resmî Gazete), amendment to the Unlicensed Electricity Generation Regulation (2 April 2026)

Want a clear calculation for your roof?

The Solar Nexo team carries out a free site survey at your address in Antalya and designs the system that suits your roof, consumption and budget.

Read these next

Related articles

Antalya Solar Energy Systems

We are opening the doors of the future with solar energy

Call now or fill in the form for detailed information and a free site survey; we come to every corner of Antalya.

+90 540 007 63 96